Of all the countless numbers of gaming systems our generation has had, Nintendo 64 is still my most favorite. I'm still playing it to this day. This weeks Top 5 Friday I will be counting down my top 5 favorite Nintendo 64 games.
#5 Mario Party
Countless numbers of fun mini games. Mario Party is such an enjoyable game that will never get old. This game is such a success I think they are up to Mario Party 55 on their newest Nintendo console. Although you will end up sacrificing your palm with blisters, your always in for a good time with this game. Bowser is an absolute bully in this game. That ugly motherfucker. Play nice for me one time. One little pet peeve I have with this game... Why does Toad ask if you want a star? Who would ever say no? I just had to paddle a fucking canoe against 3 people to get to you. I busted my ass to get to you after all these map changes now give me my fucking star.
Confession: I haven't stopped digging a penis in the digging mini game since I was 10.
#4 Super Mario 64 / The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time / Donkey Kong 64
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of time is one of Nintendo's best 1 player games. There's so much shit that has to be done in this game. This game is probably my favorite video game soundtrack. Catchy ass tunes. Link's long adventure through so many bosses and Temples and even puberty will give you all the entertainment you need. It is so refreshing getting through Ganondorf's castle to disturb him playing his piano and save Zelda. By the way, move the fuck over Billy Joel. The Great King of Evil is the true Piano Man. Oh and FUCK THE WATER TEMPLE!
Donkey Kong 64 is such a fun ride. King K Rool barges the fuck in on his 500 foot high Alligator ship (I see he didn't have to go under any bridges) and kidnaps all Donkey Kongs friends and confiscates all his golden bananas intending on blowing up DK's island. This croc flat out hate's those monkeys. Donkey Kong now has to get his friends and bananas back and save his island. The graphics were great for the time and all the bosses and tasks were so well put together that this game was flat out awesome. The end battle in the boxing ring vs King K Rool is one of the most fun boss battles any game has to offer. If anybody tells you they played this game and didn't rock out to the DK rap and still know every word are not telling you the truth.
#3 Super Smash Brothers
Superrrrrrrr Smaaaaaaaaaaaashhhhhhh Brotherrrrrrrrrrrrrs. One of Nintendo's highest selling games. Nintendo took recognizable characters from all different kinds of games and put them at battle. Every character has their own unique move sets that you must strategically utilize to defeat your prolific Nintendo opponents. I always wanted to see Mario vs. Luigi and Pikachu get smacked with a beam sword by Fox. As fun as it is playing with friends, the games 1 player mode if awesome. Master Hand ain't got shit on me. Anybody remember the commercial for this game? One of my favorites. Easily hooked me right into pleading and whining for my Mom to bring me to Toys R Us and get this game. I haven't looked back since. The newest Smash Bros game for Wii U is one of my favorite games... dare I say.... ever?
#2 GoldenEye 007
#1 Mario Kart 64
PS: I'm Yoshi. Always. Fuck off.
There you have it. My top 5 Nintendo 64 games. Those were the days yo. There's so many awesome games the N64 produced so I'm going to leave you with a few honorable mentions. Agree? Disagree? What's your 5 favorite N64 games?
Honorable Mentions:
- Tony Hawk's Pro Skater (it was really hard keeping this off)
- Star Fox 64
- Ken Griffey Jr. Baseball
- All Star Baseball 2000
- NBA Jam
- Pokemon Stadium
- WCW Revenge
- WWF No Mercy
- WWF WrestleMania 2000
- Diddy Kong Racing
- Perfect Dark
- Yoshi's Story
- Mario Tennis
- Mario Golf
Yea I guess by some honorable mentions I meant a lot.
No comments:
Post a Comment